Computational Social Choice Seminar


This is the programme of the Computational Social Choice Seminar, a series of occasional talks being organised at the Institute for Logic, Language and Computation (ILLC) at the University of Amsterdam. The talks mostly address issues at the interface of computer science (including logic, multiagent systems and artificial intelligence) and mathematical economics (including social choice theory, game theory and decision theory). All welcome!

For more information, please get in touch with Ulle Endriss.

2014

Speaker: Vahid Hashemi (ILLC)
Title: Measuring Diversity of Preferences in a Group
Date and time: Thursday 10 July 2014, 16:00
Location: F1.15, Science Park 107, Amsterdam

Speaker: Justin Kruger (ILLC)
Title: Axiomatic Analysis of Aggregation Methods for Collective Annotation
Date and time: Wednesday 16 April 2014, 16:00
Location: B0.203, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

2013

Speaker: Umberto Grandi (Padova)
Title: From Sentiment Analysis to Preference Aggregation
Date and time: Friday 22 November 2013, 16:00
Location: F1.15, Science Park 107, Amsterdam

Speaker: Christian Geist (Munich)
Title: Finding Strategyproof Social Choice Functions via SAT Solving
Date and time: Monday 21 October 2013, 11:00
Location: F1.15, Science Park 107, Amsterdam

Speaker: Toby Walsh (Sydney)
Title: The PeerRank Method
Date and time: Wednesday 2 October 2013, 16:00
Location: F1.15, Science Park 107, Amsterdam

Speaker: Twan van Laarhoven and Elena Marchiori (Nijmegen)
Title: Axioms for Graph Clustering
Date and time: Friday 27 September 2013, 16:00
Location: F1.15, Science Park 107, Amsterdam

Speaker: Judy Goldsmith (Kentucky)
Title: Roles and Teams Hedonic Games
Date and time: Friday 27 September 2013, 11:00
Location: F1.15, Science Park 107, Amsterdam

Speaker: Femke Bekius (ILLC)
Title: The Iterative Minimum Cost Spanning Tree Problem (MoL defense)
Date and time: Wednesday 25 September 2013, 14:00
Location: F1.15, Science Park 107, Amsterdam

Speaker: Femke Bekius (ILLC)
Title: The Minimum Cost Spanning Tree Problem
Date and time: Friday 26 April 2013, 16:00
Location: F1.15, Science Park 107, Amsterdam

Speaker: Olivier Cailloux (ILLC)
Title: Preference Modeling in Multiple Criteria Decision Aiding
Date and time: Friday 1 March 2013, 16:00
Location: D1.113, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

2012

Speaker: Femke Bekius (ILLC)
Title: College Admissions with Stable Score-Limits
Date and time: Monday 17 December 2012, 11:00
Location: B0.209, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Justin Kruger (ILLC)
Title: Convergence of Iterative Voting in Small Cases
Date and time: Monday 17 December 2012, 11:45
Location: B0.209, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Jan van Eijck (CWI & ILLC)
Title: Modeling Gibbard-Satterthwaite with PDL
Date and time: Friday 7 December 2012, 16:00
Location: A1.06, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Mees de Vries and Ruben Brokkelkamp (UvA Maths)
Title: Convergence of Ordered Improvement Paths in Generalized Congestion Games
Date and time: Friday 5 October 2012, 16:30
Location: B0.203, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Krzysztof Apt (CWI & ILLC)
Title: A Classification of Weakly Acyclic Games
Date and time: Friday 5 October 2012, 16:00
Location: B0.203, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Vahid Hashemi (ILLC)
Title: Extracting Trends from Incomplete Ordinal Preferences (MoL defense)
Date and time: Thursday 20 September 2012, 11:00
Location: D1.110, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Monica Patriche (Bucharest)
Title: Abstract Economy Models and the Equilibrium Existence Results
Date and time: Friday 22 June 2012, 16:00
Location: D1.114, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Michael Franke (ILLC)
Title: Strategies to Promote your Opinion in a Social Network
Date and time: Friday 27 April 2012, 16:00
Location: A1.04, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Fosca Giannotti (Pisa)
Title: Multidimensional Network Analysis
Date and time: Friday 30 March 2012, 15:00
Location: D1.113, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Dino Pedreschi (Pisa)
Title: Human Mobility, Social Ties, and Link Prediction
Date and time: Friday 30 March 2012, 16:00
Location: D1.113, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Umberto Grandi (ILLC)
Title: On Compatible and Consistent Collective Decision Making
Date and time: Wednesday 14 March 2012, 16:00
Location: D1.114, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Ulle Endriss (ILLC)
Title: Aggregating Kripke Frames
Date and time: Friday 2 March 2012, 16:00
Location: B0.203, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Sylvia Boicheva (ILLC)
Title: Mechanism Design without Money (MoL defense)
Date and time: Friday 27 January 2012, 16:00
Location: A1.04, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

2011

Speaker: Annemieke Reijngoud (ILLC)
Title: Voter Response to Iterated Poll Information (MoL defense)
Date and time: Thursday 15 December 2011, 16:00
Location: G2.02, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Sunil Simon (CWI)
Title: Choosing Products in Social Networks
Date and time: Friday 9 December 2011, 16:00
Location: A1.04, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Irem Bozbay (Maastricht)
Title: Judgment Aggregation in Search for the Truth
Date and time: Friday 25 November 2011, 16:00
Location: A1.14, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Francesca Rossi (Padova)
Title: Bribery in Voting over Combinatorial Domains is Easy
Date and time: Friday 11 November 2011, 16:00
Location: A1.10, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Ilan Frank (ILLC)
Title: Information and Representation in Computational Social Choice (MoL defense)
Date and time: Tuesday 6 September 2011, 15:00
Location: A1.06, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Umberto Grandi (ILLC)
Title: Binary Aggregation with Integrity Constraints
Date and time: Tuesday 28 June 2011, 16:00
Location: A1.04, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Ulle Endriss (ILLC)
Title: Agenda Choice in Multi-Issue Elections
Date and time: Friday 24 June 2011, 16:00
Location: A1.04, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Erik Parmann (Bergen & ILLC)
Title: Expressing Properties of Social Choice Functions Using Modal Logic
Date and time: Friday 10 June 2011, 16:00
Location: D1.116, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Jouko Väänänen (ILLC & Helsinki)
Title: The Model Existence Game and its Role in Logic
Date and time: Thursday 19 May 2011, 15:00
Location: D1.116, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Ilan Frank (ILLC)
Title: Information as a Descriptive Tool in Computational Social Choice
Date and time: Wednesday 20 April 2011, 16:00
Location: D1.113, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Jan van Eijck (CWI)
Title: The Geometry of Manipulation
Date and time: Thursday 7 April 2011, 16:00
Location: C1.112, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Amy Greenwald (Brown)
Title: QuickRank: A Recursive Ranking Algorithm
Date and time: Friday 1 April 2011, 16:00
Location: A1.04, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Britta Dorn (Ulm)
Title: A Multivariate Complexity Analysis of Swap Bribery
Date and time: Thursday 24 March 2011, 16:00
Location: D1.113, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Héctor Palacios (Madrid)
Title: Towards using Planning Techniques for Voting in Combinatorial Domains
Date and time: Thursday 24 February 2011, 16:00
Location: D1.113, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Vincent Conitzer (Duke)
Title: Solving Complete-Information Voting Games by Backward Induction
Date and time: Friday 11 February 2011, 16:00
Location: A1.10, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Daniele Porello (ILLC)
Title: Aggregating Ontologies by Voting: Preliminary Results
Date and time: Friday 4 February 2011, 16:00
Location: D1.114, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Joe Halpern (Cornell)
Title: Robustness and Optimization of Scrip Systems
Date and time: Thursday 13 January 2011, 16:00
Location: D1.116, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

2010

Speaker: Floor Sietsma (CWI)
Title: On Email Exchanges
Date and time: Thursday 16 December 2010, 16:00
Location: A1.04, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Stéphane Airiau (ILLC)
Title: On the Stability of an Optimal Coalition Structure
Date and time: Friday 3 December 2010, 16:00
Location: D1.112, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Stefan Minica (ILLC)
Title: Characterizing and Computing Pure Nash Equilibria in the Location Game on a Line
Date and time: Friday 19 November 2010, 16:00
Location: D1.112, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Eric Pacuit (Tilburg)
Title: Paradoxes of Interactive Rationality
Date and time: Friday 12 November 2010, 16:00
Location: A1.04, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Sara Uckelman (ILLC)
Title: Strategy and Manipulation in Medieval Elections
Date and time: Thursday 28 October 2010, 16:00
Location: A1.04, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Krzysztof Apt (CWI & ILLC)
Title: Diffusion in Social Networks with Competing Products
Date and time: Friday 15 October 2010, 16:00
Location: A1.14, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Cédric Dégremont (ILLC)
Title: Distributed Negotiation under Uncertainty as a Foundation for Theories of Social Welfare
Date and time: Friday 8 October 2010, 16:00
Location: A1.14, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Eva S. Hendriks (UvA Law)
Title: The Generalized Condorcet Jury Theorem: Formalizing Democracy
Date and time: Friday 10 September 2010, 16:00
Location: A1.04, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Kian Mintz-Woo (ILLC)
Title: Weakening Independence in Judgment Aggregation (MoL defense)
Date and time: Thursday 9 September 2010, 15:30
Location: B1.25, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Christian Geist (ILLC)
Title: Automated Search for Impossibility Theorems in Choice Theory: Ranking Sets of Objects (MoL defense)
Date and time: Friday 2 July 2010, 11:00
Location: C1.112, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Umberto Grandi (ILLC)
Title: Lifting Rationality Assumptions in Binary Aggregation
Date and time: Friday 25 June 2010, 16:00
Location: A1.04, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Edith Elkind (Nanyang)
Title: Complexity of Safe Strategic Voting
Date and time: Monday 21 June 2010, 12:00
Location: A1.04, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Daniele Porello (ILLC)
Title: Modelling Multilateral Negotiation in Linear Logic
Date and time: Friday 11 June 2010, 15:00
Location: A1.04, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Burak Can (Maastricht)
Title: Update-Proof Preference Correspondences
Date and time: Friday 4 June 2010, 16:00
Location: A1.04, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Mark Beumer (ILLC)
Title: Apportionment in Theory and Practice (MoL defense)
Date and time: Friday 21 May 2010, 14:00
Location: A1.04, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Paolo Turrini (Utrecht)
Title: Dependence Relations in Strategic Games
Date and time: Thursday 29 April 2010, 16:00
Location: A1.14, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Umberto Grandi (ILLC)
Title: Complexity of Judgment Aggregation: Safety of the Agenda
Date and time: Friday 23 April 2010, 16:00
Location: A1.08, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Bart de Keijzer (CWI)
Title: Enumerating and Designing Weighted Voting Games
Date and time: Thursday 4 March 2010, 16:00
Location: A1.10, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Stéphane Airiau (ILLC)
Title: Multiagent Resource Allocation with Sharable Items
Date and time: Friday 12 February 2010, 16:00
Location: A1.06, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Frank Nebel (ILLC & Leicester)
Title: Shortest Path Games: Computational Complexity of Solution Concepts (MoL defense)
Date and time: Friday 5 February 2010, 14:00
Location: A1.10, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Robert van Rooij (ILLC)
Title: Measurements and Comparatives: Insights from (Social) Choice Theory
Date and time: Friday 29 January 2010, 16:00
Location: A1.04, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

2009

Speaker: Dries Vermeulen (Maastricht)
Title: On The Fastest Vickrey Algorithm
Date and time: Friday 18 December 2009, 15:30
Location: A1.06, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Daniele Porello (ILLC)
Title: Dimension of Voting and Coherence
Date and time: Thursday 3 December 2009, 16:00
Location: C0.110, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Willemien Kets (Santa Fe)
Title: Inequality and Network Structure
Date and time: Friday 27 November 2009, 16:00
Location: B1.25, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Eric Pacuit (Tilburg)
Title: Levels of Knowledge and Belief
Date and time: Friday 13 November 2009, 16:00
Location: A1.04, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Krzysztof Apt (CWI & ILLC)
Title: Sequential Mechanism Design
Date and time: Friday 30 October 2009, 15:00
Location: A1.04, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Frank Nebel (ILLC & Leicester)
Title: Complexity Issues in Coalitional Game Theory: An Introduction
Date and time: Friday 2 October 2009, 14:00
Location: A1.04, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Ulle Endriss (ILLC)
Title: Extending a Preference Order over a Set to its Powerset
Date and time: Friday 18 September 2009, 15:00
Location: C0.110, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Rohit Parikh (CUNY)
Title: The Use of Knowledge in Social Algorithms
Date and time: Friday 4 September 2009, 16:00
Location: A1.04, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Ulle Endriss (ILLC)
Title: Economic Inequality
Date and time: Friday 12 June 2009, 16:00
Location: C1.112, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Daniele Porello (ILLC)
Title: Linear Logic for Bidding Languages
Date and time: Friday 29 May 2009, 16:00
Location: C1.112, Science Park 904, Amsterdam

Speaker: Stéphane Airiau (ILLC)
Title: Iterated Majority Voting
Date and time: Friday 8 May 2009, 16:00
Location: P-3.27, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speaker: Vangelis Markakis (Athens)
Title: Overlapping Coalition Formation
Date and time: Friday 17 April 2009, 16:00
Location: P-0.15/A, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speaker: Davide Grossi (ILLC)
Title: Correspondences in the Theory of Aggregation
Date and time: Friday 13 March 2009, 16:00
Location: P-3.27, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speaker: Freek Wiedijk (Nijmegen)
Title: Formalizing Arrow's Theorem
Date and time: Friday 6 March 2009, 16:00
Location: P-3.27, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speaker: Bart de Keijzer (Delft)
Title: Computational Complexity of Fair Resource Allocation
Date and time: Friday 20 February 2009, 16:00
Location: P-3.27, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speaker: Umberto Grandi (ILLC)
Title: Automated Reasoning in Social Choice Theory: Arrow's Theorem
Date and time: Friday 13 February 2009, 16:00
Location: P-3.27, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speaker: Guido Schäfer (CWI)
Title: Cost Sharing Mechanisms: Recent Advances and Future Directions
Date and time: Friday 30 January 2009, 16:00
Location: P-3.27, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

2008

Speaker: Ulle Endriss (ILLC)
Title: Strategy-Proofness of Voting Procedures when Preference and Ballot Language Differ
Date and time: Friday 21 November 2008, 16:30
Location: P-0.15/A, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speaker: Sara Ramezani (ILLC)
Title: Nash Social Welfare in Multiagent Resource Allocation (MoL defense)
Date and time: Friday 7 November 2008, 14:00
Location: P-3.27, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speaker: Mathijs de Weerdt (Delft)
Title: A Strategy-Proof Auction Mechanism without Money
Date and time: Friday 24 October 2008, 16:00
Location: P-3.27, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speaker: Krzysztof Apt (CWI & ILLC)
Title: A Distributed Platform for Mechanism Design
Date and time: Friday 19 September 2008, 16:00
Location: P-3.27, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speaker: Nadya Peek (UvA AI)
Title: Automatic Analysis of Voting Procedures
Date and time: Thursday 31 July 2008, 16:00
Location: P-3.27, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speaker: Hervé Moulin (Rice)
Title: Sharing the Cost of a Capacity Network
Date and time: Wednesday 2 July 2008, 14:00
Location: P-0.14, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speaker: Ulle Endriss (ILLC)
Title: Tree-Based Cake-Cutting Procedures
Date and time: Friday 13 June 2008, 16:00
Location: P-0.14, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speaker: Stéphane Airiau (ILLC)
Title: Forming Fair and Efficient Coalitions when Valuation Functions Depend on the Coalition Structure
Date and time: Friday 30 May 2008, 16:15
Location: P-3.27, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speaker: Nicolas Maudet (Paris)
Title: Communication Complexity of Distributed Resource Allocation Processes
Date and time: Friday 7 March 2008, 16:15
Location: P-3.27, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speaker: Marco Dall'Aglio (Pescara)
Title: A Model of Cooperation in Fair Division
Date and time: Thursday 21 February 2008, 11:00
Location: P-3.27, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speaker: Jérôme Lang (Toulouse)
Title: Sequential Voting in Multi-issue Domains
Date and time: Friday 8 February 2008, 16:00
Location: P-3.27, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

2007

Speaker: Andreas Witzel (ILLC)
Title: A Generic Approach to Coalition Formation
Date and time: Friday 23 November 2007, 16:00
Location: P-3.27, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speaker: Vangelis Markakis (CWI)
Title: On the Complexity of Computing Approximately Envy-free Allocations
Date and time: Friday 2 November 2007, 16:00
Location: P-0.16, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speaker: Ulle Endriss (ILLC)
Title: Introduction to Cake-Cutting Procedures
Date and time: Friday 12 October 2007, 16:00
Location: P-0.16, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speaker: Brammert Ottens (ILLC)
Title: Comparing Winner Determination Algorithms for Mixed Multi-Unit Combinatiorial Auctions (MoL defense)
Date and time: Thursday 27 September 2007, 15:15
Location: P-3.27, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speaker: Krzysztof Apt (CWI & ILLC)
Title: Sequential Groves Mechanisms for Public Project Problems
Date and time: Thursday 13 September 2007, 16:00
Location: P-3.27, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speaker: Jouko Väänänen (ILLC)
Title: Dependence Logic
Date and time: Thursday 24 May 2007, 16:00
Location: P-3.27, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speaker: Joel Uckelman (ILLC)
Title: Preference Representation with Weighted Goals: Some Properties and an Application to Voting
Date and time: Friday 27 April 2007, 16:00
Location: P-3.27, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speaker: Steven J. Brams (New York)
Title: Divide-and-Conquer: A Proportional, Minimal-Envy Cake-Cutting Procedure
Date and time: Wednesday 28 March 2007, 16:00
Location: P-3.27, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speakers: Hylke Buisman, Gijs Kruitbosch and Nadya Peek (UvA AI)
Title: A Simulation Platform for Distributed Multiagent Resource Allocation
Date and time: Thursday 8 March 2007, 15:30
Location: P-3.27, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speaker: Ulle Endriss (ILLC)
Title: Vote Manipulation in the Presence of Multiple Sincere Ballots
Date and time: Thursday 1 March 2007, 15:30
Location: P-3.27, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speaker: Elise Bonzon (Toulouse)
Title: Boolean Games
Date and time: Thursday 15 February 2007, 14:00
Location: P-3.27, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

2006

Speaker: Maurice Koster (UvA Economics)
Title: Cost Sharing and Rationing, an Axiomatic Approach
Date and time: Friday 1 December 2006, 16:00
Location: P-0.16, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speaker: Arantza Estévez-Fernández (CWI)
Title: Bankruptcy Problems: From Talmud to Passepartout
Date and time: Thursday 19 October 2006, 16:00
Location: P-3.27, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speaker: Ulle Endriss (ILLC)
Title: Bidding Languages and Winner Determination for Mixed Multi-unit Combinatorial Auctions
Date and time: Friday 13 October 2006, 15:00
Location: P-3.27, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speaker: René van den Brink (VU)
Title: Permission Values for Games with a Permission Structure
Date and time: Friday 22 September 2006, 16:00
Location: P-3.27, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speaker: Eric Pacuit (ILLC)
Title: Some Comments on Strategic Voting
Date and time: Friday 8 September 2006, 16:00
Location: P-3.27, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speaker: Joel Uckelman (ILLC)
Title: How Hard is it to Find Nash Equilibria?
Date and time: Friday 7 July 2006, 16:00
Location: P-3.27, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speaker: Fenrong Liu (ILLC)
Title: Optimality, Belief and Preference
Date and time: Friday 9 June 2006, 16:00
Location: P-3.27, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speaker: Andreas Witzel (ILLC)
Title: The Stability of Hedonic Coalition Structures
Date and time: Thursday 18 May 2006, 16:00
Location: P-0.16, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speaker: Krzysztof Apt (CWI & ILLC)
Title: Introduction to Mechanism Design
Date and time: Friday 7 April 2006, 16:00
Location: P-3.27, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speaker: Ulle Endriss (ILLC)
Title: Introduction to Social Welfare Orderings
Date and time: Friday 10 March 2006, 16:00
Location: P-3.27, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speaker: Vangelis Markakis (Toronto)
Title: On Approximately Fair Allocations of Indivisible Goods
Date and time: Wednesday 15 February 2006, 16:00
Location: P-3.27, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speaker: Krzysztof Apt (CWI & ILLC)
Title: The Many Faces of Rationalizability
Date and time: Thursday 2 February 2006, 16:00
Location: P-3.27, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speaker: Eric Pacuit (ILLC)
Title: Introduction to Interactive Epistemology
Date and time: Thursday 12 January 2006, 16:00
Location: P-3.27, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

2005

Speaker: Krzysztof Apt (CWI & ILLC)
Title: On the Order of Strategy Elimination Procedures in Strategic Games
Date and time: Thursday 1 December 2005, 16:00
Location: P-1.14, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speaker: Agnieszka Rusinowska (Nijmegen)
Title: An Interdisciplinary Approach to Coalition Formation
Date and time: Thursday 17 November 2005, 16:00
Location: P-3.27, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speaker: Eric Pacuit (ILLC)
Title: Adjusted Winner
Date and time: Thursday 20 October 2005, 16:00
Location: P-3.27, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam

Speaker: Ulle Endriss (ILLC)
Title: Negotiating Socially Optimal Allocations of Resources
Date and time: Friday 7 October 2005, 16:00
Location: P-3.27, Euclides Building, Plantage Muidergracht 24, Amsterdam